Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Marla Bulleigh - Mercy's arms

Many years ago I went to EFY at BYU and they gave me this song on a disk at graduation. I fell in love with it immediately and learned every word. Later, I sang it every night to my pregnant belly... my son Ashton is now 13. I still know every word.


Monday, December 20, 2010

Sometimes - Erykah Badu



Erykah Badu

Sometimes...

Ye yo ye yo ye yo ye yo

Sometimes...
I don't love you anymore
I'm in love with you
I think that I'm going mad
I do
well

Meanwhile...
You been runnin' through my dome
Won't leave me alone
Ooh chile...
Why it got to be this way
gone on!

Can you tell me where, oh where
Oh where, oh where?
WHERE DID THE LOVE GO

Sometimes...
I think that you're draining me
I want you at home
I feel like forgiving you
I don't

Meanwhile...
I cannot blame you, my love
I'm sitting here alone
Ooh chile...
This love affair ain't what it was
gone on
Can you tell me where, oh where
Oh where, where?
WHERE DID THE LOVE GO

Ye yo ye yo ye yo ye yo ye yo

Friday, December 17, 2010

Sober

Sober

Kelly Clarkson

And I don't know
This could break my heart or save me
Nothing's real
Until you let go completely
So here I go with all my thoughts I've been saving
So here I go with all my fears weighing on me

Three months and I'm still sober
Picked all my weeds but kept the flowers
But I know it's never really over

And I don't know
I could crash and burn but maybe
At the end of this road I might catch a glimpse of me
So I won't worry about my timing, I want to get it right
No comparing, second guessing, no not this time

Three months and I'm still breathing
Been a long road since those hands I left my tears in but I know
It's never really over, no

Wake up

Three months and I'm still standing here
Three months and I'm getting better yeah
Three months and I still am

Three months and it's still harder now
Three months I've been living here without you now
Three months yeah, three months

Three months and I'm still breathing
Three months and I still remember it
Three months and I wake up

Three months and I'm still sober
Picked all my weeds but kept the flowers

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

I Belong To You - Lenny Kravitz

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=amwXnrRsGkM

YESSSSS, sing it to my sexy... I mean Lenny....

I Belong To You Lyrics
Lenny Kravitz


You are the flame in my heart
You light my way in the dark
You are the ultimate star

You pick me up from above
Your unconditional love
Takes me to paradise

I belong to you
And you
You belong to me too

You make my life complete
You make me feel so sweet

You make me feel so divine
Your soul and mine are entwined
Before you I was blind

But since I've opened my eyes
And with you there's no disguise
So I could open up my mind

I always loved you from the start
But I could not figure out
That I had to do it everyday

So I put away the fright
Now I'm gonna live my life
Giving you the most in every way

I belong to you
And you
You belong to me too

You make my life complete
You make me feel so sweet

Oh I belong to you
I belong to you
And you, you
You belong to me too

You make my life complete
You make me feel so sweet

Oh I belong to you
I belong to you
And you, you
You belong to me too

You make my life complete
You make my life complete
You make me feel so sweet

Oh I belong to you
I belong to you
And you, and you
You belong to me too

You make my life complete
You make my life complete
You make me feel so sweet

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Do What You Have To Do - Sarah McLachlan

Do What You Have To Do
Sarah McLachlan

What ravages of spirit
conjured this temptuous rage,
created you a monster,
broken by the rule of love?
And fate has led you through it.
You do what you have to do.
And fate has led you through it.
You do what you have to do.

And I have the sense to recognize
that I don't know how to let you go.

Every moment marked
with apparitions of your soul.
I'm ever swiftly moving,
trying to escape this desire,
the yearning to be near you.
I do what I have to do.
The yearning to be near you.
I do what I have to do.

AND I have the sense to recognize
that I don't know how to let you go.
I don't know how to let you go.

A glowing ember, burning hot,
AND burning slow.
Deep within, I'm shaken by the violence
of existing for only you.

I know I can't be with you.
I do what I have to do.
I know I can't be with you.
I do what I have to do.

And I have THE sense to recognize
But I don't know how to let you go.
I don't know how to let you go.

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

I Still Love This Song - Kanye West - All Falls Down lyrics and Video

You know this is still one of my favorite songs.



Kanye West - All Falls Down lyrics

[Chorus - 4x]
Oh when it all, it all falls down
I'm telling you ohh, it all falls down

[Verse - Kanye West]
Man I promise, she's so self conscious
She has no idea what she's doing in college
That major that she majored in don't make no money
But she won't drop out, her parents will look at her funny
Now, tell me that ain't insecurrre
The concept of school seems so securrre
Sophmore three yearrrs aint picked a careerrr
She like fuck it, I'll just stay down herre and do hair
Cause that's enough money to buy her a few pairs of new Airs
Cause her baby daddy don't really care
She's so precious with the peer pressure
Couldn't afford a car so she named her daughter Alexus (a Lexus)
She had hair so long that it looked like weave
Then she cut it all off now she look like Eve
And she be dealing with some issues that you can't believe
Single black female addicted to retail and well

[Chorus - repeat 2x (w/ Kanye ad-libs)]

[Verse - Kanye West]
Man I promise, I'm so self conscious
That's why you always see me with at least one of my watches
Rollies and Pasha's done drove me crazy
I can't even pronounce nothing, pass that versace!
Then I spent 400 bucks on this
Just to be like nigga you ain't up on this!
And I can't even go to the grocery store
Without some ones thats clean and a shirt with a team
It seems we living the american dream
But the people highest up got the lowest self esteem
The prettiest people do the ugliest things
For the road to riches and diamond rings
We shine because they hate us, floss cause they degrade us
We trying to buy back our 40 acres
And for that paper, look how low we a'stoop
Even if you in a Benz, you still a nigga in a coop/coupe

[Chorus - repeat 2x (w/ Kanye ad-libs)]

[Verse - Kanye West]
I say fuck the police, thats how I treat em
We buy our way out of jail, but we can't buy freedom
We'll buy a lot of clothes when we don't really need em
Things we buy to cover up what's inside
Cause they make us hate ourself and love they wealth
That's why shortys hollering "where the ballas' at?"
Drug dealer buy Jordans, crackhead buy crack
And a white man get paid off of all of that
But I ain't even gon act holier than thou
Cause fuck it, I went to Jacob with 25 thou
Before I had a house and I'd do it again
Cause I wanna be on 106 and Park pushing a Benz
I wanna act ballerific like it's all terrific
I got a couple past due bills, I won't get specific
I got a problem with spending before I get it
We all self conscious I'm just the first to admit it

Monday, December 6, 2010

Nobody's Home - Avril Lavigne

"Nobody's Home"

I couldn't tell you why she felt that way,
She felt it everyday.
And I couldn't help her,
I just watched her make the same mistakes again.

What's wrong, what's wrong now?
Too many, too many problems.
Don't know where she belongs, where she belongs.
She wants to go home, but nobody's home.
It's where she lies, broken inside.
With no place to go, no place to go to dry her eyes.
Broken inside.

Open your eyes and look outside, find the reasons why.
You've been rejected, and now you can't find what you left behind.
Be strong, be strong now.
Too many, too many problems.
Don't know where she belongs, where she belongs.
She wants to go home, but nobody's home.
It's where she lies, broken inside.
With no place to go, no place to go to dry her eyes.
Broken inside.

Her feelings she hides.
Her dreams she can't find.
She's losing her mind.
She's fallen behind.
She can't find her place.
She's losing her faith.
She's fallen from grace.
She's all over the place.
Yeah,oh

She wants to go home, but nobody's home.
It's where she lies, broken inside.
With no place to go, no place to go to dry her eyes.
Broken inside.

She's lost inside, lost inside...oh oh yeah
She's lost inside, lost inside...oh oh yeah

Friday, December 3, 2010

India Arie - I Choose

Some songs are just made for me...

"I Choose"

Because you never know where life is gonna take you
and you can't change where you've been.
But today, I have the opportunity to choose.

[Verse 1:]
Here am I now looking at 30 and I got so much to say.
I gotta get this off of my chest, I gotta let it go today.
I was always too concerned about what everybody would think.
But I can't live for everybody, I gotta live my life for me.(Yeah)
I pitched a fork in the road of my life and ain't nothing gonna happen unless I decide.

[Chorus:]
(And I choose) to be the best that I can be.
(I choose) to be authentic in everything I do.
My past don't dictate who I am. I choose. (Yeah)

[Verse 2:]
I done been through some painful things I thought that I would never make it through.
Filled up with shame from the top of my head to the soles of my shoes.
I put myself in so many chaotic circumstances, but by the grace of God I've been given so many second chances.
But today I decided to let it all go. I'm dropping these bags, I'm making room for my joy.

[Chorus:]
(And I choose) to be the best that I can be.
(I choose) to be authentic in everything I do.
My past don't dictate who I am. I choose.

[Bridge:]
Because you never know where life is gonna take you and you can't change where you've been.
But today, I have the opportunity to choose. (Hey ey)
I used to have guilt about why things happen they way they did cuz life is gone do what it do.
And everyday, I have the opportunity to choose.

[Verse 3:]
From this day forward I'm going to be exactly who I am.
I don't need to change the way that I live just to get a man. (NO!)
I even had a talk with my mama and I told her the day I'm grown,
"from this day forward, every decision I make will be my own." And hey!

[Chorus:]
(And I choose) to be the best that I can be.
(I choose) to be courageous in everything I do.
My past don't dictate who I am. I choose.

(And I choose) to be the best that I can be.
(I choose) to be authentic in everything I do.
My past don't dictate who I am. I choose.

[Bridge:]
Because you never know where life is gonna take you and you can't change where you've been.
But today, I have the opportunity to choose. (Hey ey)
I used to have guilt about why things happen they way they did cuz life is gone do what it do.
And everyday, I have the opportunity to choose.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Enough Cryin - Mary J. Blige



Cause um
The sex was good
You had my mind
And I
I let you
Come back
Every time
You would
Violate
And cross
The line
And you
Knew that I
Would be
The type
To always
Wait so patiently
Thinkin'
You was comin'
Home to me
Well
Damn, I never heard
The keys
Or
Felt ya taps
Sayin' are
You sleep
Rewind that!
Cause um
The sex was good
You had my mind
And I
I let you
Come back
Every time
You would
Violate
And cross
The line
And you
Knew that I
Would be
The type
To always
Wait so patiently
Thinkin'
You was comin'
Home to me
Well
Damn, I never heard
The keys
Or
Felt ya taps
Sayin' are
You sleep
Chorus:
Don't wanna
Play house
No more
So dumb
To think
You gon'
Marry me
I got to be out
My mind
To think I
Need someone
To carry me
I've done enough
Cryin', cryin', cryin'
(Cryin', cryin', cryin')
It's time to say
Bye, bye, bye
It's time I
Do something
For me

It's time
I choose
My CLOTHES
Choose my friends
Be with my family
Baby, listen
Girlfriend
Where you been?
We ain't seen
You in weeks
Been chasin'
This fool around
Thinkin' he gon'
Hold me down
I would
Follow his lead
Thinkin' I would
Be the one
He keep around
When I ain't need
Not ya finance
And all that
I needed
Real commitment
I really couldn't see it
Not the real man
Said you was being
In this relationship
So many men
Think all
A girl needs
Is to be sold
A dream
But I won't
Fall for it
Repeat Chorus 1x
Bridge:
Don't wanna
Play house no more
You treat me wrong
Tired of you
Playin' me
I been lookin'
At the front door
This ain't yours
So let me do me
Don't wanna
Play house no more
No more
Tired of you
Playin' me
I've done enough
Cryin', cryin', cryin'
It's time
I do
Something for Me
Brook's Rap:
You turned ya back
And back
I came runnin'
But the simple
Fact is
That you
Ain't want me
I done enough
Lyin' and cryin'
To myself
Nothin' left
To do but move
What else
Can I do but leave?
I believed that you
Would marry me
But now I gotta breeze
I be's with LT
When you come
To ya senses
But then
It's too late
That's always
How it be
Catch me
With the B's
On the wheels
Giuseppe on the heels
Shoulda Marc Jacob
Fe Fe bag me
When you had me
Next dude
Will gladly
Pick up
Where you left off
Ice me
Wife me
You ain't gon'
Have me
[Mary]
Cryin', cryin', cryin'
(Cryin', cryin', cryin')
It's time to say
Bye, bye, bye
It's time I
Do something
For me
Repeat Chorus 2x

Sunday, November 14, 2010

This Reminded Me of You

Maybe you will sing this to me one day….

“And I feel just like I’m living someone else’s life
It’s like I just stepped outside
When everything was going right
And I know just why you could not
Come along with me
'Cause this was not your dream
But you always believed in me”


“And I’m surrounded by
A million people I
Still feel all alone
Oh, let me go home
Oh, I miss you, you know”

Full Lyrics here: MICHAEL BUBLE HOME LYRICS

You know I always believed in you… Good luck with your dream…

STUPID - SARAH MCLACHLAN

STUPID - SARAH MCLACHLAN
Lyrics and Video…



"Stupid"

Night lift up the shades
let in the brilliant light of morning
but steady there now
for I am weak and starving for mercy
sleep has left me alone
to carry the weight of unraveling where we went wrong
it's all I can do to hang on
to keep me from falling
into old familiar shoes

how stupid could I be
a simpleton could see
that you're no good for me
but you're the only one I see

love has made me a fool
it set me on fire and watched as I floundered
unable to speak
except to cry out and wait for your answer
but you come around in your time
speaking of fabulous places
create an oasis
dries up as soon as you're gone
you leave me here burning
in this desert without you


everything changes
everything falls apart
can't stop to feel myself losing control
but deep in my senses I know

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Who Can I Run To - Xscape

"Who Can I Run To?"

As I stand here contemplating,
On the right thing to decide.
Will I take the wrong direction,
All my life, where will I go,
What lies ahead of me?

I have strong determination,
And I'm not afraid of change.
I have yet to find that someone,
Who would care to satisfy me,
To stay right by me.

Who can I run to,
To share this empty space?
Who can I run to,
When I need love?
Who can I run to,
To fill this empty space with laughter?
Who can I run to,
When I need love?

And my mind is so confusing,
Who would be that special one?
Everyday I'm trying to find you,
All along, I've got to know,
Is there a place for me?

I know love has many meanings,
And a message very clear.
All it takes is time and patience,
To bring you near,
But look at me, tell me

Monday, October 25, 2010

India Arie - Long Goodbye (for you, Giovanni)

Giovanni - this is for you:



India Arie Long Goodbye

Mmhmmmm.....

I say I love you
You say that's kind
You don't wanna get too close
You loved me crazy
I lost my mind

Listen...

You're everything I never wanted
And all the things I didn't need
This ain't who I wanna be
You don't have to stay forever
I'll take passion over pride
Full moon, high tide
Let's make it a long goodbye

Tomorrow we'll pick up the pieces
Try to mend our broken lives
Soft kiss, sweet lies
Let's make it a long goodbye

Yeah...
I cried in silence
I lived through you
I've given everything away
And maybe I can learn to fall
For someone who can give me all
The things I"m not afraid to lose

Whenever you see lonely faces
that's where I'll be
don't cry for me, no no no no
don't cry for me, don't cry
for me yeah yeahhhh

Hey, don't cry for me, no no no
I'm gonna be okay

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Gravity - Sara Bareilles

It's hard to let you go....

Something always brings me back to you.
It never takes too long.
No matter what I say or do I'll still feel you here 'til the moment I'm gone.

You hold me without touch.
You keep me without chains.
I never wanted anything so much than to drown in your love and not feel your rain.

[CHORUS:]
Set me free, leave me be. I don't want to fall another moment into your gravity.
Here I am and I stand so tall, just the way I'm supposed to be.
But you're on to me and all over me.

You loved me 'cause I'm fragile.
When I thought that I was strong.
But you touch me for a little while and all my fragile strength is gone.

[CHORUS]

I live here on my knees as I try to make you see that you're everything I think I need here on the ground.
But you're neither friend nor foe though I can't seem to let you go.
The one thing that I still know is that you're keeping me down
You're on to me, on to me, and all over...
Something always brings me back to you.
It never takes too long.

Walk Away - Christina Aguilera

This is me.... giving in... walking away...



  What do you do when you know something’s bad for you
And you still can’t let go?

I was naïve
Your love was like candy
Artificially sweet
I was deceived by the wrapping

Got caught in your web
And I learned how to bleed
I was prey in your bed
And devoured completely

And it hurts my soul
Cause I can’t let go
All these walls are caving in
I can’t stop my suffering
I hate to show that I’ve lost control
Cause i, I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need to walk away from

I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya
Get away, walk away, walk away

I should have known
I was used for amusement
Couldn’t see through the smoke
It was all an illusion

Now I’ve been licking my wounds (licking my wounds)
But the vemon seeps deeper (deeper, deeper)
We both can seduce
But darling you hold me prisoner (prisoner)

I’m about to break
I can’t stop this ache
I’m addicted to your allure
And I’m fiendin’ for a cure
Every step I take
Leads to one mistake
I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need...

I can’t mend
This torn state I’m in
Getting nothing in return
What did I do to deserve
The pain of this slow burn
And everywhere I turn
I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need to walk away from

I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya

Everytime I try to grasp for air
I get smothered in dispair, it’s never over, over
Seems I’ll never wake from this nightmare,
I let out a silent prayer
That it be over, over

Inside I’m screaming
Begging, pleading no more

I don’t know what to do
My heart has been bruised
So sad but it’s true
Each beat reminds me of you

It hurts my soul
Cause I can’t let go
All these walls are caving in
I can’t stop my suffering
I hate to show that I’ve lost control
Cause i
I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need, oh

I’m about to break
And I can’t stop this ache
I’m addicted to your allure
And I’m fiendin’ for a cure
Every step I take
Leads to one mistake
I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need, oh

I can’t mend
This torn state I’m in
Getting nothing in return
What did I do to deserve
The pain of this slow burn
And everywhere I turn
I keep going right back
To the one thing that I need to walk away from

I say...
I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya
Get away, walk away, walk away

Only thing I need to do is walk away

I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya
Get away, walk away, walk away

I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya
Get away, walk away, walk away

I need to get away from ya
I need to walk away from ya
Get away, walk away, walk away 
      

Alicia Keys - Caged Bird

Right now I feel like a bird
Caged without a key
Everyone comes to stare at me
With so much joy and rivalry
They didn't know how I feel inside
Through my smile I cry
They don't know what they're doin' to me
Keeping me from flyin'
That's why I say that
I know why the caged bird sings
Only joy comes from song
She's so rare and beautiful to others
Why not just set her free
So she can
Fly, fly, fly
Spreadin her wings and her song
Let her
Fly, fly fly
For the whole world to see
She's like caged bird
Fly, fly
Ooh just let her fly
Just let her fly
Just let her fly
Spread the wings
Spread the beauty



I know why the caged bird sings....

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Jimmy Cliff - Come Into My Life lyrics

Mmmh mmmh yeah

Come into my life, come into my life
Come into my life, oh baby
Come in today - come on in - come in to stay - come on in
Come into my life, oh baby

The first time that I met you I knew I had to make you mine
And when I kissed you, I knew I want you all the time
I don't need no sympathy, all I need is your love for me
Tell me now and I make you happy, oh baby

Come into my life, come into my life
Come into my life, oh baby
Come in today - come on in - come in to stay - come on in
Come into my life, oh baby

Hold me and fold me anyway into your will
Bend me and shape me, baby as long as you love me still
I don't need no sympathy, all I need is your love for me
Tell me now and I'll make you happy, hey baby

Come into my life, come into my life
Come into my life, oh baby
Come in today - come on in - come in to stay - come on in
Come into my life, oh baby

Come into my life - 'cause I need you
Come into my life - said I want you
Come into my life - I gotta have you baby
Come into my life - oh yeah right now
Come into my life - and oh yeah yeah yeah
Come into my life - said I need you, child
Come into my life - ah ah yeah I need your love
Come into my life - I gotta have you right now ....

from 'Wonderful World, Beautiful People' (1970)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Charice performs "Note to God"

Okay so this was the girl on Glee last night... she sang this song on The Oprah Winfrey Show ... this performance gave me the chills... her voice is so rich (she's only 16!!!!) and these lyrics are amazing! If you haven't watched this yet, watch it now!




Note to God

If I wrote a note to God
I would speak what's in my soul
I'd ask for all the hate to be swept away
For love to overflow

If I wrote a note to God
I'd pour my heart out on each page
I'd ask for war to end
and for peace to mend this world

I'd say
I'd say
I'd say

Give us the strength to make it through
Help us find love, cause love is overdue
And it seems like so much is going wrong
On this road we're on

If I wrote a note to God
I'd say please help us find a way
End all the bitterness, put some tenderness
in our hearts

I'd say
I'd say
I'd say

Give us the strength to make it through
Help us find love, cause love is overdue
And it looks like we haven't got a clue
Need some help from you

Grant us the faith to carry on
Give us hope when it seems all hope is gone
Cause it seems like so much is going wrong
On this road we're on

No
No

We can't do it on our own

So
So

(Give us the strength to make it through
Help us find love, cause love is overdue)
And it looks like we haven't got a clue
Need some help

Grant us the faith to carry on
Give us hope when it seems all hope is gone
Cause it seems like so much is going wrong
On this road we're on

No
No
(No) We can't do it on our own

(So)
So

If I wrote a note to God

Thursday, August 26, 2010

MARINA AND THE DIAMONDS | I AM NOT A ROBOT



MARINA AND THE DIAMONDS - I AM NOT A ROBOT 

You've been acting awful tough lately
Smoking a lot of cigarettes lately
But inside, you're just a little baby
It's okay to say you've got a weak spot
You don't always have to be on top
Better to be hated than love, love, loved for what you're not

You're vulnerable, you're vulnerable
You are not a robot
You're loveable, so loveable
But you're just troubled

Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot

You've been hanging with the unloved kids
Who you never really liked and you never trusted
But you are so magnetic, you pick up all the pins
Never committing to anything
You don't pick up the phone when it ring, ring, rings
Don't be so pathetic, just open up and sing

I'm vulnerable, I'm vulnerable
I am not a robot
You're loveable, so loveable
But you're just troubled

Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot

Can you teach me how to feel real?
Can you turn my power on?
Well, let the drum beat drop

Guess what? I'm not a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot

Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot
Guess what? I'm not a robot, a robot


Thanks for sharing this with me Tatiana Anderson!

Someone named "thaGRANDlyfe6984" on the web said:

"This song is to me obviously about being human and accepting that fact. More and more worldwide, people are losing touch with their very humanity. Society pushes human beings to be more perfect and more perfect every year, and it's gotten to the point where people are expected to have inhuman characteristics, or else you're called "weird" or a "loser". I think it's about admitting vulnerability, admitting that you're a human, and BEING a human.

It's about being the imperfect human you are instead of trying to cover all of your imperfections up."

I also like this interpretation:

frillsthrillsandpills 

"To me, this song could go one of two ways.

Either it's about the kind of person who is the way Marina has described (like me, for example) - putting on a tough act, hiding from their feelings, never admitting their vulnerability, troubled, hanging out with people that they don't really like or trust, never committing to anything or anyone and not believing that anyone could love them.

And it's her trying to show them otherwise, telling them that they are lovable and vulnerable, just troubled too.

OR

It's her trying to convince herself. It sounds a lot like that to me. Possibly she is that person who puts on a tough front, hides from her feelings, is troubled, doesn't believe she could be loved, doesn't commit to anyone etc. and she's telling herself to stop being that way by saying, 'You're vulnerable, you are not a robot' as if she's saying to herself 'you can't go on like this', and then she's trying to convince herself that she could be loved by saying 'you're lovable, but you're just troubled'. She's telling herself to get over this sort of behavior throughout the song, for example about her not committing, 'not picking up the phone' she's saying 'don't be so pathetic, just open up'. When she's saying 'I'm vulnerable, I am not a robot' and 'Guess what? I'm not a robot' it's her suddenly realizing that she is in fact vulnerable and she's not the robot she acts like. However, 'you're lovable' never changes to 'I'm lovable' so it's as if she still can't convince herself that she is indeed lovable.

The song could have any meaning, but that's how I interpret it."


These are the best interpretation I found on the lyrics, what do you think?

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

You Know How I Feel... Michael Buble

Birds flying high, you know how I feel
Sun in the sky, you know how I feel
Breeze driftin' on by, you know how I feel
It's a new dawn
It's a new day
It's a new life for me
And I'm feelin' good
I'm feelin' good

Fish in the sea, you know how I feel
River runnin' free, you know how I feel
Blossom on the tree, you know how I feel
It's a new dawn
It's a new day
It's a new life for me
And I'm feelin' good

Dragonfly out in the sun, you know what I mean, don't you know
Butterflies all havin' fun, you know what I mean
Sleep in peace when the day is done, that's what I mean
And this old world is a new world
And a bold world for me
For me

Stars when you shine, you know how I feel
Scent of the pine, you know how I feel
Oh freedom is mine and I know how I feel
It's a new dawn
It's a new day
It's a new life
It's a new dawn
It's a new day
It's a new life
It's a new dawn
It's a new day
It's a new life
It's a new life for me
And I'm feelin' good
I'm feelin' good
I'm feelin' so good
I feel so good

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

What Hurts the Most - Rascal Flatts

So irnoic, it was even raining tonight.

What Hurts the Most 

I can take the rain on the roof of this empty house
That don’t bother me
I can take a few tears now and then and just let them out
I’m not afraid to cry every once in a while
Even though going on with you gone still upsets me
There are days every now and again I pretend I’m ok
But that’s not what gets me

What hurts the most
Was being so close
And having so much to say
And watching you walk away
And never knowing
What could have been
And not seeing that loving you
Is what I was tryin’ to do

It’s hard to deal with the pain of losing you everywhere I go
But I’m doin’ It
It’s hard to force that smile when I see our old friends and I’m alone
Still Harder
Getting up, getting dressed, livin’ with this regret
But I know if I could do it over
I would trade give away all the words that I saved in my heart
That I left unspoken

What hurts the most
Is being so close
And having so much to say
And watching you walk away
And never knowing
What could have been
And not seeing that loving you
Is what I was trying to do

What hurts the most
Is being so close
And having so much to say
And watching you walk away
And never knowing
What could have been
And not seeing that loving you
Is what I was trying to do

Not seeing that loving you
That’s what I was trying to do

Oh, I cant live a lie ... Carrie Underwood

Oh, I cant live a lie 


Lately nothing I do ever seems to please you
And maybe turning my back would be that much easier
Cause hurtful words are all that we exchange
But I can't watch you walk away

Can I forget about the way it feels to touch you?
And all about the good times that we've been through
Could I wake up without you every day?
Would I let you walk away?

No, I can't learn to live without
And I can't give up on us now

[Chorus]
Oh, I know I could say we're through
And tell myself I'm over you
But even if I made a vow
A promise not to miss you now
And try to hide the truth inside
I'd fail cause I, I just can't live a lie

Could I forget the look that tells me that you want me?
And all the reasons that make loving you so easy
The kiss that always makes it hard to breathe
The way you know just what I mean

No, I can't learn to live without
Ohh, so don't you give up on us now

Ohh, I know I could say we're through
And tell myself I'm over you
But even if I made a vow
A promise not to miss you now
And try to hide the truth inside
I'd fail cause I, I just can't live a lie

Ohh, and I don't wanna try

Ohhhh, I know I could say we're through
And tell myself I'm over you
But even if I made a vow
A promise not to miss you now
And try to hide the truth inside
I'd fail cause I, I just can't live a lie

I just can't live a lie

But even if I made a vow
A promise not to miss you now
And try to hide the truth inside
I'd fail cause I, I just can't live a lie

Oh, I cant live a lie

Oh, I cant live a lie 

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Giovanni Amato Singing "What You Won't Do For Love" by Bobby Caldwell

Giovanni Amato sang in a contest called Idol in the Skye in Peoria, Arizona last week. This is a video of his performance singing "What You Won't Do For Love" by Bobby Caldwell:



He won the first round and is going back for the semi finals next month.

Feel free to share the video, comment and send some love!

Here's what I said:

Funny, charismatic, amazing stage presence and of course incredible vocal ability. My baby has got it all. Awesome job Gio, you are truly amazing. I love you!

Monday, July 19, 2010

The Real Meaning of "Bag Lady" by Erykah Badu

"Bag Lady"

Bag lady you gone hurt your back
Dragging all them bags like that
I guess nobody ever told you
All you must hold on to
Is you, is you, is you

One day all them bags gone get in your way
One day all them bags gone get in your way
I said one day all them bags gone get in your way
One Day all them bags gone get in your way

So pack light
Pack light
Pack light
Ooh ooh

Bag lady you gone miss your bus
You can't hurry up
Cause you got too much stuff
When they see you comin
Niggas take off runnin
From you it's true oh yes they do

One day he gone say you crowdin my space
One day he gone say you crowdin my space
I said one day he gone say you crowdin my space
One day he gone say you crowdin my space

So pack light
Pack light
Pack light
Ooh ooh

Girl I know sometimes it's hard
And we can't let go
Oh when someone hurts you oh so bad inside
You can't deny it you can't stop crying
So oh, oh, oh
If you start breathin
Then you won't believe it
You'll feel so much better
(So much better baby)

Bag lady
Let it go, let it go, let it go, let it go
Ooh, ooh
Girl you don't need it
I betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
(Need someone to love you right)
Betcha love can make it better
(I betcha love, betcha love)
Betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
(I betcha love, betcha love)
Betcha love can make it better
(I betcha love, I betcha love, oh)
Betcha love can make it better
Betcha love can make it better
(Oh...)
Betcha love can make it better...

Bag lady, hmm
Let it go, let it go, let it go, let it go
Girl you don't need that, hmm



Although I believe most, or at least a lot of , forms of art are not made to be take literally, a lot of people forget that there is meaning behind the lyrics, the paint, the dance, etc and it may not be so obvious.

In the case of this song, Bag Lady, for example, if you asked someone at first listen what this song is about they may have not even considered it has a deep meaning beyond homelessness....

A few meanings I found on the web for this song:

This song means that you shouldn't live in the past because you will only be hurting yourself more and more in the end.

I think this is about shedding our material desires.

this songs about letting go of the things that arent important and holding on to your piece of mind.

So, where my garbage bag lady
Let it go, let it go, let it go, let it go
What about the grocery bag lady
Betcha love can make it better
I'm talkin' to my Gucci bag lady
Let it go, let it go, let it go, let it go
What about my paper sack lady
Betcha love can make it better
What about my nickle bag lady
Let it go, let it go, let it go, let it go

^thats just sayin people of all classes should relate to this song. let go of the things that hold you down and move on with life. "all you must hold on to is you"

The song is, basically, saying to forget all of the things from the past and look to the future!!! Like it said: "bag lady, you gone miss your bus; you cant hurry up cause you got too much stuff"

It's saying that if you carry on thinking about the past, you can never move forward to have a better future; hence, she misses the bus, she's missing a good future!!! People, keep this in mind. It's a good message that people should take in and think about.

Ms. Badu tells us that in order to be free to have positive things in our lives, we must rid ourselves of the negative.

she's telling women to let go of their baggage. i took it to be specifically baggage from relationships/men/etc... because of the "one day he gon say you crowdin my space" line. She repeats it 4 times, so it seems like a pretty important part of her message. She's saying if your hurt, admit it, think about it, solve it, cry it out, move on. Allow yourself to drop the anger/sadness/resentment/neediness/insecurities/distrust/cynicism that your broken heart is full of because it will weight you down and cause you to miss out on happiness.
looooooooooooove this song. because it truly speaks to ALL women. (gucci bags, garbage bags, nickle bags, baby bags....)


Never heard the song that way?

What does it say to you? What do you think it means?

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Giovanni Amato Singing at Oscar Taylors in Phoenix

I took this video of Giovanni Amato singing Jamiroquai at Oscar Taylor in Phoenix Az a while back, it was low lighting so you cant really see him, but you can hear his awesome voice.... more videos to come!


Thursday, July 1, 2010

Christina Aguilera - I Am lyrics


Sometimes lyrics strike me for whatever reason. I just love the vulnerability of this song. I think Christina Aguilera has an amazing way of expressing herself through her songs, her style, her videos, her life… and I am inspired by her creativity and deep emotional communication through her lyrics….

I AM…..
I am timid
And I am oversensitive
I am a lioness
I am tired and defensive
You take me in your arms
And I fold into you
I have insecurities
You show me I am beautiful

Love me or leave me just take it or leave it
It's not that I'm needy just need you to see me
Take me, free me, see through to the core of me
Take me, free me, there will be no more pretending

I am temperamental
And I have imperfections
And I am emotional
I am unpredictable
I am naked
I am vulnerable
I am a woman
I am opening up to you

Love me or leave me, just take it or leave it
It's not that I'm needy, just need you to see me
Take me, free me, see through to the core of me
Take me, free me, there will be no more pretending

Now I stand before you with my heart in my hands
I'm asking you to take me just the way that I am

Please lay down your arms
Do you know me?
Make me feel safe from harm

Oh just take me, free me, see through to the core of me
Take me, free me, there will be no more pretending

I am temperamental
And I have imperfections
And I am emotional
There'll be no more pretending

Friday, June 25, 2010

Who is Alicia Keys baby daddy?

So, I stumbled across a picture of Alicia Keys – PREGNANT! 


How come I didn’t know this before? It appears she is 5 months now. So I asked Google: “Who is Alicia Keys baby daddy?”

According to this source:

1. His real name is Kasseem Dean.

2. He was born August 30th, 1978. He’s a Virgo. Virgos apparently tend to be “but not necessarily as prudish at some might believe.” And they possess an uncanny to see what’s wrong and are natural critics. They are hard workers but are very finicky and have a need for perfection.

3. He was born in the Bronx but moved to Atlanta when he was a teenager where he started to DJ parties and began to produce at the young age of 16.

4. He is a very successful record producer, DJ and rapper. He’s produced songs for artists such as Jay-Z, Beyonce, Jennifer Lopez, Gwen Stefani and Alicia Keyes.

5. He is the nephew of the founders of the Ruff Ryders - Chivon, Joaquin and Darrin Dean. And got his start by working at their label.

6. In 2007 he released his first solo record One Man Band Man featuring such hits as “Money in the Bank” and “It’s Me Bitches.” He followed that up with the album Life After the Party.

7. In 2004 he married the artist Mashonda Tifrere. His wife and he had son Kasseem Dean Jr who was born in January 2007. He has another son named Prince Nasir, from a previous relationship, who is now nine.

8. Swizz Beatz and his wife broke up and announced their divorce in April 2008. There was oodles of speculation that an affair with Alicia Keys is what ruined the marriage.

9. Swizz Beatz’s wife wrote a very long and poised open letter to Alicia Keys saying such things as “My concern with AK is no longer the fact that she assisted in destroying a family but that she has the audacity to make these selfish comments about love and wanting to be with someone, even after knowing their situation. How is this the same Superwoman that I sang out loud with in my truck?” She continued to say “If you are reading this Alicia, let me start by saying, you know what you did. You know the role you played and you know how you contributed to the ending of my marriage.”

10. He proposed and put a ring on (a 7-carat diamond ring) on Alicia’s finger while still married to his estranged wife. Their divorce is not yet finalized. Alicia and Swizz will be getting married and having a baby later this year.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

I DID IT MY WAY…

My Way by Frank Sinatra
Lyrics:
And now, the end is near,
And so I face the final curtain.
My friends, I'll say it clear;
I'll state my case of which I'm certain.

I've lived a life that's full -
I've travelled each and every highway.
And more, much more than this,
I did it my way.

Regrets? I've had a few,
But then again, too few to mention.
I did what I had to do
And saw it through without exemption.

I planned each charted course -
Each careful step along the byway,
And more, much more than this,
I did it my way.

Yes, there were times, I'm sure you knew,
When I bit off more than I could chew,
But through it all, when there was doubt,
I ate it up and spit it out.
I faced it all and I stood tall
And did it my way.

I've loved, I've laughed and cried,
I've had my fill - my share of losing.
But now, as tears subside,
I find it all so amusing.

To think I did all that,
And may I say, not in a shy way -
Oh no. Oh no, not me.
I did it my way.

For what is a man? What has he got?
If not himself - Then he has naught.
To say the things he truly feels
And not the words of one who kneels.
The record shows I took the blows
And did it my way.

Yes, it was my way.

Thanks Chris, for tellin me this song reminds you of me. I love that.


Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Everything is Everything ...

Everything is everything 

It`s Gonna Be Alright...



Ledisi - In the Morning / Alright Lyrics  
This life can make me so confused
But it's alright
Living day by day I feel so used
That ain't right

I just wanna run and hide
But I don't have the time to cry
And it's alright
It's alright, alright

Many thoughts are runnin' through my head
It's alright
Wishing to be somewhere else but here
And it's alright

I can't wait to see your face
I need a smile and your embrace
I'm alright
I'm alright, yeah

Life can bring us through many changes
It's alright
Just don't give up, know that it's gonna be alright

People come and they go
It's just the way that it goes
Everything is everything
It's alright

Sometime the rain, it makes me sad
And it's alright
Some things in the world they make me mad
And it's alright

In the mornin' when I see the sun
I know I'm not the only one
And it's alright
It's alright, yeah

Wish I had some money to pay my bills
I can't even buy that dress on sale
But it's alright

Having money don't mean a thing
Loving you is everything
And I'm alright
I'm alright, yeah

Life can bring us through many changes
It's alright
Just don't give up, know that it's gonna be alright

People come and they go
It's just the way that it goes
Everything is everything
It's alright

Everything is everything
It's gonna be alright
Everything is everything
It's gonna be alright

Life can bring us through many changes
It's alright
Just don't give up, know that it's gonna be alright

People come and they go
That's just the way that it goes
Everything is everything
It's alright

Life can bring us through many changes
It's alright
Just don't give up, know that it's gonna be alright

People come and they go
That's just the way that it goes
Everything is everything
It's alright

Life can bring us through many changes
It's alright
Just don't give up, know that it's gonna be alright

People come and they go
That's just the way that it goes
Everything is everything
It's alright

It's gonna be alright
It's gonna be, gonna be alright
Hold your head up high
Don't you give up, no

Friday, March 26, 2010

Acoustic Soul!

 Dear readers:

I asked my dear friend, Tatiana Anderson, to write a guest blog about music. Here are her thoughts:

 I am one for live music. I grew up having to listen to smooth jazz on a daily basis. Music is such a big part of everyone’s lives whether it’s listening to the beat, lyrics, or just the sound of the music itself. I came across this video from amazing guitarist:




This video just has me sit back and just daydream of good times! The one memory that I have is when my best friend Jenny and I went to a place called the Rhythm Room and just danced our night away to live blues music. As I get older my taste in music has been getting more mature. Hopefully after listening to this song you will see what I mean by that statement.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Paloma Faith - New York

 My daughter Abi found this today, neither of us had ever heard of her, but I am already in love:



Her name is Paloma Faith, isn`t she bad ass:





Thursday, March 11, 2010

Dixie Chicks – Not Ready To Make Nice

This pretty much says it all for me right now:

 



Dixie Chicks – Not Ready To Make Nice
Forgive, sounds good
Forget, I’m not sure I could
They say time heals everything
But I’m still waiting

I’m through with doubt
There’s nothing left for me to figure out
I’ve paid a price
And I’ll keep paying

I’m not ready to make nice
I’m not ready to back down
I’m still mad as hell and
I don’t have time to go round and round and round
It’s too late to make it right
I probably wouldn’t if I could
‘Cause I’m mad as hell
Can’t bring myself to do what it is you think I should

I know you said
Can’t you just get over it
It turned my whole world around
And I kind of like it

I made my bed and I sleep like a baby
With no regrets and I don’t mind sayin’
It’s a sad sad story when a mother will teach her
Daughter that she ought to hate a perfect stranger
And how in the world can the words that I said
Send somebody so over the edge
That they’d write me a letter
Sayin’ that I better shut up and sing
Or my life will be over

I’m not ready to make nice
I’m not ready to back down
I’m still mad as hell and
I don’t have time to go round and round and round
It’s too late to make it right
I probably wouldn’t if I could
‘Cause I’m mad as hell
Can’t bring myself to do what it is you think I should

I’m not ready to make nice
I’m not ready to back down
I’m still mad as hell and
I don’t have time to go round and round and round
It’s too late to make it right
I probably wouldn’t if I could
‘Cause I’m mad as hell
Can’t bring myself to do what it is you think I should

What it is you think I should

Forgive, sounds good
Forget, I’m not sure I could
They say time heals everything
But I’m still waiting

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Imagine - John Lennon

 I`ve heard this so a million times before, but the lyrics never hit me until today. Pandora served up the Jack Johnson version and as he sang out "... Nothing to kill or die for..." I realized this song represents everything I stand for....

Here are the lyrics to Imagine by John Lennon: 

Imagine there's no Heaven
It's easy if you try
No hell below us
Above us only sky
Imagine all the people
Living for today

Imagine there's no countries
It isn't hard to do
Nothing to kill or die for
And no religion too
Imagine all the people
Living life in peace

You may say that I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will be as one

Imagine no possessions
I wonder if you can
No need for greed or hunger
A brotherhood of man
Imagine all the people
Sharing all the world

You may say that I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one
I hope someday you'll join us
And the world will live as one

Here`s the Lennon video from YouTube: 




Here`s a Jack Johnson video of Imagine:



Friday, January 29, 2010

Yael Naim - Toxic (Britney Spears Cover)

Cool remix/cover of Brittany Spears Toxic, done by Yael Naim



I love her. She`s beautiful and unique....